Next Open Morning: Friday 15 March 2019 X

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Maria Young Headmistress
Dr Chris Enos Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs Susannah Hill Acting Deputy Head (Pastoral) & Head of Boarding
Mrs Sudipa Ghosh Bursar & Clerk to the Governors
Mrs Jacintha Bowe Director of Mission and Ethos

Resident Priest

Father Andrew Moore

Safeguarding Team

Mrs Louise Phillips Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Susannah Hill Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Head of Sixth Form and Careers

Mr Dominic Simmons

Teaching Staff by Department

ART & DESIGN

Miss Maxine Bridger Head of Department / Photography
Mrs Julie Hodge Art, Design, Textiles
Mr Richard Taylor Fine Art
Ms Kathy Banneel Art Technician

BUSINESS STUDIES

Mr Mike Hayes

CLASSICS

Mrs Harriet Blanco
Mr Michael Forrester
Mr Dominic Simmons

DRAMA

Mr Chris Sykes Head of Department / Performing Arts
Mrs Sue Holman

DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARD SCHEME

Mr Rod Wiltshire

ECONOMICS

Mr Mike Hayes

ENGLISH

Ms Rosslyn M R Brand Head of Department
Mrs Hilary Key
Mr Dominic Simmons
Mr Chris Sykes

ENGLISH FOR SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES

Mrs Cristina Waddington

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

Dr Chris Enos
Mrs Debbie Whitehead Assistant

GEOGRAPHY

Mrs Daisy Phillips Head of Department
Mrs Nathalie Boyer-Castle
Mrs Jane Lilley

HISTORY

Mr Tim Goodwin Head of Department

HISTORY OF ART

Mrs Olha Karamenova

ICT

Mrs Kirsten Le Poidevin Head of Department

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mrs Rebecca Dixon Co-ordinator
Mrs Jacqueline Kaskow
Mrs Sally Trinkler

LEITHS COOKERY

Miss Charlotte Archer

LIBRARY

Miss Min Edmonds Librarian

LOWER III

Mrs Siobhan Cheadle

MATHEMATICS

Mrs Louise Phillips Head of Department
Mr Mike Hayes
Mr Ian Phillips
Mr Rod Wiltshire

MODERN LANGUAGES

Mr Hugo Gardner Head of Department / Spanish
Mrs Valeria Findlay-Wilson Italian
Mrs Yuko Leece Japanese
Mrs Odilia Orue-Green Spanish
Miss Veronique Raffenne French
Mrs Fiona Rowland French
Mrs Cristina Waddington Portuguese

MUSIC

Miss Sarah Watton Director of Music

PERIPATETIC MUSIC

Mrs Louise Blyth Double Bass
Mrs Jennifer Brookfield Piano
Mrs Angela Caunce Piano
Mr Peter Caunce Violin / Viola
Mr James Gilbert Percussion
Mr Harold Jackson Organ
Mrs Sacha Langton-Gilks Singing
Miss Sue Lockyer Clarinet / Saxophone
Mr Simon Lockyer Cello / Double Bass
Mrs Jennifer Lucas Violin / Ukelele
Mr Daren Mayo Acoustic / Electric Guitar
Mrs Patricia Stewart Singing
Mrs Catherine Wall Flute

PERSONAL AND SOCIAL EDUCATION

Mrs Emily James

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mrs Nathalie Boyer-Castle Director of Sport
Mr Lawrence Dalton
Mrs Emily James
Miss Louise Rees

PE COACHING

Mr Ian Griffin Tennis
Mr Matthew Haskett Hockey

PSYCHOLOGY

Mrs Rita Bauer

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Mrs Jacintha Bowe Head of Department
Miss Honoria Connolly
Mr Michael Forrester

SCIENCE

Mr Martin Lawrence Head of Department / Physics
Dr Gill Caunt Biology
Dr Chris Enos Chemistry
Mrs Annabel Fearnley Chemistry
Miss Sadie Flower Biology
Mrs Kirsten Le Poidevin Biology
Mrs Carol Gray Science Technician
Mrs Yuko Leece Science Technician

SPEECH AND DRAMA

Mrs Hilary Earle
Mrs Sue Holman

HOUSE STAFF

Mrs Susannah Hill Head of Boarding

Harewell House

Mrs Felicity Whyte Housemistress

Hewarth House

Mrs Emily James Academic Housemistress
Mrs Maxine Tomlinson Boarding Housemistress

Mary Ward House

Mrs Beverley Roberts Housemistress

Newby House

Mrs Fiona Rowland Housemistress

York House

Mr Lawrence Dalton Housemaster

Resident Tutors

Ms Kathy Banneel
Miss Honoria Connolly
Mr Chris Sykes

House Assistants

Mrs Gina Bent
Mrs Ellen Boote
Mrs Tina Richards
Mrs Heather Sanger
Mrs Sandra Shutler
Mrs Jacky Watts

NURSING STAFF

Mrs Sophie Savage Registered Nurse: Senior Nurse
Mrs Anita Horak Registered Nurse

SUPPORT STAFF

Mr Calvin Bent Head of Grounds
Ms Felicity Brenan Domestic Manager
Miss Laura Coffin Administration and Office Manager
Mrs Kerry Condie PA to Headmistress
Mr Dave Evans Head of Maintenance
Mr Neil Ford IT Manager
Mrs Catherine Kelleher Director of Admissions
Mrs Gill Patterson Pool Manager
Mrs Sophie Pender-Cudlip Director of Communications and Marketing
Mrs Gemma Shave-Smythies Bursar’s Assistant & Lettings Manager
Ms Micaila Vivier HR Manager
Ms Jeanine Wilkinson Finance Bursar